HELIO
Halifax · Nova Scotia · 44.65°N 63.57°W

Helio · Markets · Supplyas of Oct 26, 2026

Halifax Housing Supply

Every residential unit committed (a building permit issued) versus delivered (that permit marked completed) across HRM, month by month, aggregated from ~217,000 HRM permit records — a supply series no public source publishes.

As of Oct 26, 2026 · 71 months of HRM permit history · Dec 2020 – Oct 2026

Units committed
33,098
building permits issued · since Dec 2020
Units delivered
15,242
permits completed · since Dec 2020
Committed · last 12 mo
5,742
trailing 12 months to Oct 2026
In the pipeline
17,856
committed − delivered · units in flight

Committed vs. delivered

The core series. Commitment runs well ahead of delivery every month — a permit issued is a decision, not a building. The distance between the two lines is the real backlog.

Committed vs. delivered units, by month

Gold bars are units on building permits issued that month; the green line is units on permits marked completed. The persistent gap between them — 17,856 units committed but not yet delivered across the full record — is the story: Halifax is permitting far faster than it finishes.

The application pipeline

Upstream of the permit: development applications entering HRM's planning queue, clearing it, or dying in it.

Application pipeline — submitted, approved & the graveyard

Development applications entering, clearing, and dying in HRM's planning queue, month by month. Only 225 applications have died across the entire 71-month record — the queue overwhelmingly resolves, it just resolves slowly.

Demolitions permitted

Residential demolition permits issued each month — 1,087 across the full record. Every bar is stock coming off the board before new supply lands in its place.

Supply by community

Where the units are committed — the twenty HRM communities with the most residential units on issued permits, against how many have actually been delivered.

CommunityCommitted unitsDelivered unitsPermits
HALIFAX13,5884,3741,058
DARTMOUTH7,4292,155572
BEDFORD2,6041,260595
HAMMONDS PLAINS1,193435279
UPPER HAMMONDS PLAINS97616525
LOWER SACKVILLE88316199
BEAVER BANK638329187
MIDDLE SACKVILLE526397361
PORTERS LAKE481135168
TIMBERLEA441247308
BEECHVILLE314294250
Unknown29918884
LUCASVILLE25016764
FALL RIVER221151198
LAWRENCETOWN2023153
EASTERN PASSAGE1999760
UPPER TANTALLON186143160
COLE HARBOUR1349289
HERRING COVE915672
HUBLEY907790

The parcel-level detail behind every unit is on the map.

Helio Urban Development is a technology-led real estate company in Halifax that reads this record against its own development pipeline.

SOURCE & METHODOLOGY · Halifax Regional Municipality building and construction permit records, aggregated by Helio. Committed = net new residential units on permits issued; delivered = units on permits marked completed. Updated weekly. · Delivery lags commitment by months to years, so the most recent months systematically undercount delivery — a permit issued last month cannot yet be complete. Read the tail of the delivered line as provisional, not as a slowdown. Application counts (submitted / approved / died) and demolition permits come from the same municipal permit and planning record. Community attribution is by permit civic address; a small share of delivered units carry no resolved community and so the by-community delivered totals sit slightly below the citywide total.

How this is produced: Helio's own reading of the municipal permit and planning record, refreshed weekly. Figures carry their as-of date; method and limits are on the methodology page. Spotted an error? Correct a record.